Agenda

DAY 1: October 19, 2021
 

1:00 – 1:15 PM EDT CONFERENCE INTRODUCTORY REMARKS
 

Master of Ceremonies: 

  • Muni Jensen, Senior Advisor, Albright Stonebridge Group

Speakers:     

  • Luis Almagro, Secretary General, Organization of American States

  • Sergio Díaz-Granados, President, CAF – Development Bank of Latin America

  • Michael Shifter, President, Inter-American Dialogue

 

1:15 – 1:20 PM EDT ANNIVERSARY INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

 

Speaker: 

  • L. Enrique García, Former President, CAF – Development Bank of Latin America

 

1:20 – 1:40 PM EDT OPENING REMARKS AND CONVERSATION WITH JUAN GONZALEZ

 

Opening Remarks:

  • Laura Chinchilla, former President of Costa Rica; Co-Chair, Inter-American Dialogue 

Conversation:

  • Laura Chinchilla, former President of Costa Rica; Co-Chair, Inter-American Dialogue 

  • Juan Gonzalez, Special Assistant to the President and NSC Senior Director for the Western Hemisphere at the White House

 

2:00 – 3:15 PM EDT SESSION I: THE “LOST YEAR”: THE PANDEMIC’S IMPACT ON THE EDUCATION SECTOR IN

LATIN AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN

 

Lead-Off Speaker & Moderator:

  • Claudia Uribe, Director of the Regional Bureau for Education in Latin America and the Caribbean, UNESCO

Speakers:

  • Mariano Jabonero, Secretary-General, Organization of Ibero-American States for Education

  • Maria Victoria Angulo González, Minister of Education, Colombia

  • Nyan Gadsby-Dolly, Minister of Education, Trinidad & Tobago

  • Maria Brown Perez, Minister of Education, Ecuador

  • Leandro Folgar, President, Plan Ceibal          

  • Vicky Colbert, Executive Director, Fundación Escuela Nueva – Volvamos la Gente

 

3:15 – 4:30 PM EDT SESSION II: THE REGION’S ECONOMIC OUTLOOK: UNEVEN RECOVERY?

 

Moderator: 

  • Susana Malcorra, Senior Advisor to the Presidency of IE School of Global and Public Affairs; Former Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship, Government of Argentina

Speakers: 

  • Alicia Bárcena, Executive Secretary, UN CEPAL

  • Rémy Rioux, Chief Executive Officer, Agence Française de Développement (AFD)

  • Carlos Felipe Jaramillo, Vice President Latin America & the Caribbean, World Bank Group

  • Gustavo Béliz, Secretary of Strategic Affairs, Presidency of Argentina

  • Alicia Garcia Herrero, Senior Fellow at BRUEGEL

 

4:30 - 5:30 PM EDT SESSION III: A CONVERSATION WITH PRESIDENTS OF LATIN AMERICA 

 

Moderator:     

  • Thomas A. Shannon, Jr., Former US Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; Co-Chair, Inter-American Dialogue

Speakers:    

  • T.H. Alberto Fernández, President, Government of Argentina

  • T.H. Iván Duque, President, Government of Colombia     

  • T.H. Laurentino Cortizo, President, Government of Panama      



 

DAY 2: October 20, 2021

 

1:00 – 2:15 PM EDT SESSION IV: A DECADE OF ACTION TO ACHIEVE THE SDGS IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
 

Lead-Off Speaker & Moderator:     

  • Luis Felipe López-Calva, UN Development Programme (UNDP) Assistant Administrator and Regional Director for Latin America and the Caribbean 

Speakers:     

  • Epsy Campbell, Vice President, Republic of Costa Rica 

  • Anita Bhatia, Assistant Secretary General, UN Women's Deputy Executive Director

  • Óscar Gamboa, Minister Counselor, Embassy of Colombia in Washington D.C          

  • María Claudia Lacouture, Executive Director, AmCham Colombia

  • Karim Lesina, EVP and Chief External Affairs Officer, Millicom

 

2:30 – 4:00 PM EDT SESSION V: SOCIAL DISCONTENT AND POLITICAL POLARIZATION:

CHALLENGES TO DEMOCRACY IN THE REGION 

 

Moderator:     

  • Michael Shifter, President, Inter-American Dialogue

Speakers: 

  • Denise Dresser, Professor of Political Science, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México (ITAM)

  • Oliver Stuenkel, Associate Professor of International Relations, Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV)

  • Lucia Dammert, Professor of International Relations, Universidad de Santiago de Chile

  • Patricia Politzer, Assemblywoman, Constitutional Convention of Chile          

  • Claudia Paz y Paz Bailey, Director of the program for Mexico and Central America, CEJIL

 

4:00 – 5:15 PM EDT SESSION VI: GREEN RECOVERY: HOW CLIMATE CHANGE WILL SHAPE THE FUTURE OF

THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE

 

Moderator:     

  • Kim Hurtault-Osborne, Executive Secretary for Integral Development, OAS

Speakers: 

  • Fiona Clouder, Regional Ambassador for Latin America and the Caribbean, COP26

  • Selwin Charles Hart, Special Adviser to the UN Secretary-General on Climate Action and Assistant Secretary-General for the Climate Action Team

  • Javier Manzanares, Deputy Executive Director, Green Climate Fund 

  • Ana Cristina Barros, Senior Advisor for Sustainable Infrastructure, Climate Policy Initiative

  • Benigno López Benítez, Vice President for Sectors and Knowledge, Inter-American Development Bank

  • Daniele Violetti, Senior Director of Programmes Coordination, UNFCCC